2498UMFL - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1969
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Trousers, undershorts, and one sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A plastic key chain ornament of an Indian Chief was found in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in international waters approximately 18-20 miles east of Fowey Rocks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2425 or 2474
Agency Case Number: ME: 1969-1859

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6591

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/15; Last Updated: 7/29/2019