2489DFPA - Diane Louise Wolf

1 2 3

Name: Diane Louise Wolf
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 29, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hanover, Adams County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1953
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 175 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, with reddish tint, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Tattoo of a "purple rose" on left ankle, scar on abdomen. Both ears triple pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Dental x-rays available. Fillings and missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: In CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Diane Wolf was last seen on January 29, 1999.

That day Wolf had worked an 23.00 to 7.00 shift at Hanover Foods on Route 116, relieving her mother, who ran the same machine on the 15.00 to 23.00 shift.

She left work, went to her Conewago Township home, put her lunch box on the kitchen table, and went to the bank. Surveillance cameras at the Allfirst bank on Dart Drive confirmed Wolf deposited $300 at about 7:33 that morning. Wolf hasn't been seen or heard from since.

Family and coworkers began to worry when Wolf didn't show up at work that night. The police were called the next day. After family members notified 911, the Conewago Township Police was dispatched to Wolf's home at Sycamore Lane. The investigation was then turned over to Pennsylvania State Police.

Wolf's vehicle, described as a turquoise 1994 Pontiac Grand Prix was located, locked and secured, two days later, in the Weis Market parking lot, where her sister worked, in Hanover, PA.

Wolf left behind her cell phone, which was uncharacteristic of her. And none of her clothing or personal belongings were missing from her closet. Her purse has never been found and her credit cards, which Wolf often used instead of cash, have never been used.

Wolf's family doesn't think she left on her own. She had plans at the time. Her daughter, then pregnant, was supposed to move from Virginia to her mom's home. Wolf had arranged a baby shower and put a crib on layaway. She'd already scheduled the four weeks of vacation she'd take from work that year.

Wolf was declared legally dead in 2006. After hearing testimony from Wolf's husband, son and two investigators on the case, an Adams County Judge declared Wolf deceased. Her date of death is listed as January 30, 2006. Her husband testified they never had any serious marital problems that would have caused her to leave, and Diane Wolf had never been unaccounted for before.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Jeremiah Mistick, Trooper
Agency Phone Number: (717) 671-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H06-1051426

NamUs Case Number: 1466
NCIC Case Number: M-188208156

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Evening Sun - Mar. 7, 2009 & Jul 14, 2014

Admin Notes

Added: 02-11-2008; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc