2482DFHI - Therese Rose Vanderheiden

2482DFHI.jpg 2482DFHI2.jpg 2482DFHI1.jpg 2482DFHI2.jpg
Right 2: Age-progressed 32 years; 37 years

Name: Therese Rose Vanderheiden
Nickname/Alias: Therese Rose Vanderheiden-Walsh, Smith, Doherty, Hamm, Johnson, or Cochran
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 22, 1990
Location Last Seen: Kailua, Honolulu County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1984
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; moles on her back and shoulders

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: pink shorts, pink t-shirt, pink and white Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Therese was abducted by her biological mother, Merle Vanderheiden, from her summer program she was attending at the Kokokahi YWCA in Kaneohe. Merle was charged with Custodial Interference in the First Degree, and a warrant was issued for her arrest however, she has never been arrested. At the time of her her abduction, Therese was under the full legal custody of her biological father. Merle may be using the alias last names of Smith, Doherty, Hamm, Johnson, or Cochran.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Michael Garcia, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 8085293111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90237980

NamUs Case Number: 18393
NCIC Case Number: M-432413719
NCMEC Case Number: 75401

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 01/30/2008; Last Updated: 06/14/2024 - By: mc