Name: Evelyn Throsby Scott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 16, 1955
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: May 11, 1892
Age: 63 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Evelyn A. Throsby, Evelyn Mumper, Evelyn Hartell, Evelyn Kierman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wore glasses, but did not have them when she disappeared.
Dentals: Not Available. She wore dentures.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Tan suit and a small hat.
Jewelry: Gold wedding ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Evelyn Throsby Scott, also known as Evelyn Throsby Mumper, was last seen on the afternoon of May 16, 1955, when she and her husband, Ewing, test drove a new car. Ewing told the salesman that they were considering living abroad, either in Spain or Portugal.
Ewing Scott never filed a missing persons report for his wife, and rebuffed questions from friends and relatives about where she might be, saying that she had run off or he had put her in a sanitarium to cure her alleged alcoholism. The matter only became public in March 1956, when her brother, E. Raymond Throsby, filed a petition asking to be appointed guardian of her estate.
Searching the house and its landscaped grounds, the police found metal snaps from women's underclothing in the incinerator. Carelessly buried under a heap of leaves on an adjoining lot were false teeth and eyeglasses, later identified as Evelyn Scott's.
Evelyn's friends suspected that Ewing Scott, her fifth husband, had killed her for her money. Her husband offered various explanations for her absence, but apparently convinced few.
During the six years between her wedding to Ewing and her disappearance, Evelyn cashed some $223,000 worth of securities, in addition to drawing about $180,000 in income from her estate. When she disappeared, there was a lot of money lying around in a dozen-odd bank accounts and safe-deposit boxes. According to subsequent testimony, Ewing Scott, using forged signatures, helped himself liberally to the money.
After two years as a fugitive, Ewing was arrested in April 1957, and, despite the absence of a body, was tried, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life imprisonment, all the while insisting not only on his innocence but that his wife was not dead. He was released from prison in 1978 and died in 1987.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Robbery-Homicide Division
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 213-486-6850
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 750952
NamUs Case Number: 28521
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Los Angeles Times
Family Search
Added: 01/18/2008; Last Updated: 01-06-2023 - By: kw