Center: Age-progressed to 56 years. Right: Age-progressed to 62 years.
Name: Deborah Lee Spickler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1968
Location Last Seen: Vernon, Tolland County, Connecticut
Date of Birth: January 22, 1955
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A pock-like mark/scar on her face where she was stabbed with a pencil or pen (side unknown).
Dentals: Available. She has a chipped tooth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Debra was last seen wearing a white sleeveless blouse, a homemade dark green polka dot shorts with no pockets, and white low-top sneakers.
Jewelry: None noted.
Additional Personal Items: None noted.
Debra Lee Spicker was last seen walking alone from 1/2 Foxhill Drive in the direction of Henry Park's swimming pool on 120 South Street at about 3:45 p.m. on July 24, 1968.
Debra lived in Mystic but was staying with relatives in Vernon at the time of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Vernon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 860-872-9126
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-3710-68-J
Agency Name: Family of Debra Lee Spickler
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: debbiesearch(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 5426
NCIC Case Number: M857676534
NCMEC Case Number: 1101866
Namus
NCMEC
Savage Watch - Connecticut Cases: 33 Years Later and Still No Trace. Is her Disappearance Linked To Several Others?
The Hartford Courant News Archive - 1993
Added: 1/7/08; Last Updated: 01-13-2023 - By: kc