Date of Discovery: September 3, 2007
Location of Discovery: Harrison County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray; bald on top but had approximately 4" long gray hair around back/sides of head
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray hair on legs approximately 1" in length. Sparse hair on forearms. Gray and white whiskers on the face about 1/2" in length. Whiskers extend onto the neck where they are black and gray 1/2"- 3/4" in length. Scars: branching scar of the central chin; curved scar on his left elbow about 3 to 4 inches in length; three scars on right knee from orthoscopic surgery; scar on right index fingertip (finger possibly shorter due to damage); and a long ovoid scar about 4 1/2" in length centered 4" below elbow. Uncircumcised.
Dentals: Available; missing 3 front teeth
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: Blue or black Class Club shorts (size 20). Based on the brand and size it is believed the shorts were boys, not mens. No other clothing on body.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
A boater found the victim's body floating in the Gulf of Mexico about 6 miles south of the Mississippi Coast Coliseum in Harrison County.
Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: aholobinko(at)mcl.ms.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-3000
Agency E-Mail: Kristi.Johnson(at)harrisoncountysheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 2007-15558
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13189
Added: 1/16/15; Last Updated: 12/30/21