2452DFMT - Nancy Lynn Kirkpatrick

1 2 3 AP
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 50 years

Name: Nancy Lynn Kirkpatrick
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 21, 1976
Location Last Seen: Columbia Falls, Flathead County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 25, 1960
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"-5'2"
Weight: 90-96 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scars on both shoulders

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nancy Kirkpatrick was last seen in Columbia Falls, Montana on April 21, 1976. She lived with her grandmother at the time of her disappearance. She was a chronic runaway and authorities had previously tracked her down as far away as Los Angeles and Seattle. Authorities would retrieve her, lock her up for a day, and let her return to her grandmother's home. The last time she was released from custody in Kalispell to return to her grandmother's she never arrived. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Flathead County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Commander Brandy Hinzman
Agency Phone Number: 406-758-5585
Agency E-Mail: socontactus@flathead.mt.gov
Agency Case Number: 201213825

Agency Name: Whitefish Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Bridger Kelch
Agency Phone Number: 406-863-2420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP030983

NamUs Case Number: 3897
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC602231

Information Source(s)

MT DOJ
NCMEC
NamUs
The Daily Inter Lake - (06/04/1976)
The Billings Gazette - (09/11/1994)

Admin Notes

Added: 10-30-2007; Last Updated: 06-23-2024 - By: hb