Date of Discovery: May 25, 1970
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown. Gray stubble on chin and cheeks.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Transverse scar in the right lower quadrant with old suture marks, 3" in length.
Dentals: Teeth 15-16 and 32 marked on dental report as "not present." Teeth 8 and 9 have a black stain on the mesio-lingual area. Teeth were natural
with no fillings or restorations.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Gray pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating in Buffalo Bayou under the Eastex Freeway at Semmes Street, partially decomposed with head trauma.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML70-1819
NCIC Case Number: U-090004186
NamUs Case Number: 5331
Added: 8/5/2010; Last Updated: 10/10/2019