2448UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 23, 1969
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Arteriosclerotic heart disease

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 44-54 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair was about 1.5" long. Mustache and goatee. Skin discoloration on abdomen: 6" pigmented area on left side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Natural, but in poor repair.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: PM, 10, C0, PI, 07. LT: 12, 10, CI, PI, 10.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sweater, pants, and a coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Had a pouch of tobacco and 12 cents in change.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in an abandoned house on 1805 Fletcher Street by neighbors. He was only known as "Joe" and seemed to live there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@meo.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML69-4080

NCIC Case Number: U-270020796
NamUs Case Number: 4538

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/5/2010; Last Updated: 10/10/2019