2439DFBC - Diane Lynn Buckley

1

Name: Diane Lynn Buckley
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1979
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 25, 1961
Age: 18 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark behind knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Diane left a note saying to look for her in the US or Mexico which she had previously mentioned in conversations. The investigation ruled out foul play by anyone known to her around the time she went missing. Diane likely relocated to the US or Mexico by her choice.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: Mailto:vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 79-34624

Information Source(s)

Aboriginal Alert
VPD

Admin Notes

Added: 10-09-2007; Last Updated: 04-07-2024 - By: kb