Name: Annette Michelle Craver Vail
Nickname/Alias: Craver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 22, 1984
Location Last Seen: Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: December 7, 1965
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, shoulder length, slightly curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small scar on one side of forehead near hairline.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Annette Vail was reported missing by her mother after she had been out of contact for several weeks.
Vail's husband told police that the last time he knew of her whereabouts, she was boarding a bus in St. Louis and was going to Mexico, however this information has never been confirmed. She was last seen by a relative in Sulphur, Louisiana, around October 5, 1984 before the alleged camping trip.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Tulsa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Joe Campbell, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (918) 596-9143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1984-645491
NamUs Case Number: 8284
Added: 09-30-2007; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc