Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 44 years; 49 years
Name: Esther Valdez
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 1984
Location Last Seen: Chama, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: March 26, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on right side of neck and under right arm; one ear pierced
Dentals: Available; teeth #18 & 19 are missing
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Esther was last seen on September 7, 1984. Esther and an older man came to the home of a friend of Esther's and invited her to go camping with them. The friend said no and Esther and the man left. Esther has not been seen since.
Agency Name: New Mexico State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-753-2277
Agency E-Mail: dps.missingperson@state.nm.us
Agency Case Number: 95 23 20156
NamUs Case Number: MP6759
NCIC Case Number: M157024728
NCMEC Case Number: 1086978
NamUs
NCMEC
NM DPS
KRQE-13/CBS
Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 05/13/2024 - By: mc