Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: September 14, 1974
Location of Discovery: Laguna Hills, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accident
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair: Strawberry blond, 8-10 inches in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoe size 10 1/2. Well-nourished. Circumcised.
Dentals: Available, restorations on teeth 3, 14, 19 and 30; charting available on coroner link
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's nude body was discovered at the side of a road in Laguna Hills, California. The location is .3 miles south from Calle Corta and .4 miles west from El Toro Road.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff-Coroner's Department
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Estrada, Supervising Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 74-03389-GR
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Robert Taft
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 421-319
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7648
Former Hot Case Number: 542
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/23/22