Last: Age Progressed
Name: Rose Ann Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Whitesboro, Grayson County, Texas
Date of Birth: March 22, 1940
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Rosie, Rose Wheeler.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on bridge of nose. Hysterectomy scar. Previously broken wrist.
Dentals: Not available. Upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA in CODIS
Clothing: Usually wore dress pants, rarely jeans; conservative blouses, no prints and no T-shirts; conservative shoes, no athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rose Baker was last heard from or seen at the end of May, first of June 1980 at her home in Texas. Her husband said she left in the middle of the night. Her car, purse and clothes were left behind. She hasn't been seen or heard from since.
Her case was reopened by investigators in 2007. Her case is now being investigated as a homicide.
Agency Name: Grayson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Heath Wester
Agency Phone Number: 903-813-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 279639
NCIC Case Number: M-456875301
Family Member
Rose Baker Missing
NamUs
Added: 9-13-2007; Last Updated: 11-3-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr