2422UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: December 1, 1971
Location of Discovery: Earp, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar on his abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. No dental exam or X-rays prior to burial.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green hat, plaid shirt, green khaki pants, and black shoes, one of which was found 15 yards away.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying on the ground outside of a trailer park near railroad tracks in San Bernardino County.

He is thought to be a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff - Coroner
Agency Contact Person: David Van Norman
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency Case Number: 39086 / John Doe #13-71

NCIC Case Number: U260019406
NamUs Case Number: UP #2470
Former Hot Case Number: 1234

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/08; Last Updated: 8/4/2019