2420DFDC - Barbara Jean Dreher

1

Name: Barbara Jean Dreher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1984
Location Last Seen: Washington D.C

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1945
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shirt and white slacks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Dreher, a secretary with the D.C. public school system for 15 years, was last seen by her daughter on August 12.

Dreher, a mother of five, drove to the home of her 19-year-old daughter about 17.00 on August 12. Dreher dropped off her 6- and 9-year-old sons at the daughter's home, saying she was going to pick up some money and would be back shortly. Dreher then drove away in a 1980 burgundy Oldsmobile Cutlass and has not been seen since.

Dreher was not reported missing until nine days later, as she sometimes stayed for long periods of time with her estranged husband in Hillcrest Heights.

Days later, Dreher's son saw a man driving her mother's car. He followed it to an apartment building on Galveston Street, SW, and called police. Police questioned a man, who at first denied even driving the car. He was never charged.

Eight months later, the man was charged with an alleged kidnapping and rape in the same building. Police found a ski mask, rope and some gloves inside Barbara Dreher's car. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington DC Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Trainum
Agency Phone Number: 202-727-5037
Agency E-Mail: james.trainum@dc.gov
Agency Case Number: 84-411927

NamUs Case Number: MP7962

Information Source(s)

ViCAP
Washington Post
NamUs
Washington DC Metropolitan Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/21/2023 - By: kc