Date of Discovery: November 21, 1970
Location of Discovery: Whittier, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth in perfect condition. No restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue pants, white shirt, and brown slip-on shoes with a brass buckle (size 8.5).
Jewelry: Silver-colored Benrus wristwatch with a white face and silver expansion band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's remains were located on Turnbull Canyon Road in Whittier, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1970-12182
NCIC Case Number: U420017794
NamUs Case Number: 2999
Former Hot Case Number: 1370
Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 5/24/19