Right 2: Age Progressed by NCMEC to age 40 and 50 years
Name: Hattie Juanita Burton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 1988
Location Last Seen: Boynton Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 11, 1968
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 5 months pregnant
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hattie was last seen on February 9, 1988. She was 19 years old and about five months pregnant. At around 10 a.m. on February 10, 1988, Hattie's stepmother, Ruth Burton, went to the police department to report her missing. Ruth Burton went to work the day before, and at around 10 a.m., called her home at 91 N.W. 27th Court and spoke with Hattie. When Ruth Burton arrived home, Hattie was gone. She did not leave a note, which Ruth Burton said was unusual, and she did not have any money with her. Hattie has not been heard from since. At the time of her disappearance, Hattie attended Santaluces High School and lived in the house on Northwest 27th Court with her family.
Agency Name: Boynton Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-742-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-44190
NamUs Case Number: 5898
NCMEC Case Number: NCMA1073122
NamUs
NCMEC
Boynton Beach Police Department
Added: 08-21-2007; Last Updated: 03/04/2024 - By: mc