Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (2-3 by Catyana Falsetti); victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: December 19, 1998
Location of Discovery: Everglades, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair: Brown with gray streaks, curly and 6" long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Recent surgery to remove a cyst.
Dentals: Available. 13 - palatal cuspid only remains, 14 - retained roots.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: A red, white, black and blue long-sleeve pull-over sweatshirt with the logo "Sport Team Sport" and "Members Only", a sleeveless blue shirt, a sleeveless black shirt, a red lace bra; a pair of maroon underwear; a pair of black socks; and a pair of red tennis shoes
Jewelry: Red stoned earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A boater found the woman's face-down body around 5:00 PM in the saw grass near a boat ramp, west near 5400 US Highway 27 on the edge of the Everglades in western Broward county, two miles south of Interstate 75.
Detectives suspect she was murdered in Broward, Dade or Palm Beach counties and dumped in the Everglades.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1998-1548
Agency Name: Broward Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-12-10366
NCIC Case Number: U183268048
NamUs Case Number: 1090
NamUs
FLUIDDB
FDLE
WeTip
The Miami Herald (12/21/1998)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/4/23