Date of Discovery: January 16, 1952
Location of Discovery: Half Moon Bay, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: About 20 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 190 to 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stocky build.
Dentals: Available. Upper and lower teeth had silver fillings, some recent.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue Levi's jeans, brown leather Army garrison belt with a brass buckle and white underwear with red and blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Three-blade Case pocket knife. Ten keys on a heavy chain with one key for a Yale Lock and stamped with "UN58357 G F."
The decedent was found at Miramar Beach at State Highway 1/Cabrillo Highway. His distal upper extremities, hands, and lower extremities were missing, amputated at the elbows and knees.
On January 19, a leg and shoe were recovered.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Emily Tauscher or Tully Vogt
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5223 or 650-312-5562
Agency E-Mail: ETauscher(at)smcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1-52-1
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9570
NamUs
San Mateo County Coroner
Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 2/7/19