2403UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: February 3, 1936
Location of Discovery: Parker Dam, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Accidental fire

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'1"
Weight: 175 to 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a broad face, and talked and walked slowly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Wore dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue suit and black hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses, which he wore on the tip of his nose.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was one of seven men who perished in a dormitory fire early on the morning of February 3, 1936, at Parker Dam. He had arrived in Parker on Saturday, February 1st, reportedly by bus from Riverside, California via Blythe. He was attempting to get bus passage to Las Vegas.

He carried a suitcase with various items for sale (pills, bottle openers, razor blades) and may have been a peddler or traveling salesman. He may have given his name as "W.C. Laugtz" (same document notes "A.A. Seattery") and stated he last lived in Denver, Colorado.

He claimed that he wrote articles about his travels, which were published in the Salt Lake Tribune, Salt Lake City but this was denied by the city editor. He also claimed to have been a Railroad Station Agent (Boston-Main Railroad, 1929?) at one time in North Hampton, Massachusetts. He stated that he was a member of the Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen. No photographs, fingerprints, or dental records were obtained.

The investigating agency is considering exhuming the body to attempt to gather a DNA sample.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 36-1637 / 01-1936

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8366

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 1/29/19