Date of Discovery: July 3, 1969
Location of Discovery: Bakersfield, Kern County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Graying brown. Only a few folicles were recovered.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fractures to the skull.
Dentals: Not available. All upper teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White Arrow Fenway Club Dura Neat dress shirt (size 15-32) with convertible French cuffs, black Oxford shoes (size 8 1/2) with rippled rubber sole, and possibly brown-colored wool pants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located along the railroad, 28 miles east of Bakersfield, in Kern County.
Agency Name: Kern County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Annette Olague or Detective Karen Smith
Agency Phone Number: 661-868-0100 (Olague) or 661-391-7587 (Smith)
Agency E-Mail: Detective-Commander(at)kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 7582
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 56932
Former Hot Case Number: 416
NamUs
Kern County Sheriff's Office
Added: 12/18/06; Last Updated: 10/10/19