2395UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 18, 1969
Location of Discovery: Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: March 13, 1969
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Missing the four lower front teeth.
Fingerprints: Partial right thumb print on file with CA Bureau Criminal Identification and Investigation, 1969. Double loop type with right slant.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark brown trousers, blue plaid shirt, khaki shirt, brown sports coat with 4 patch pockets, undershirt, dark socks with garters, white jockey shorts. Light brown 6 inch open-top field boots.
Jewelry: Yellow metal Watham pocket watch found in right upper jacket pocket. Serial number: 6789681, bearing name of "McErin" on inside of back of watch. Dated 04/22/1956. Watch stopped at 4:07.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Sacramento River, three miles north of Freeport Bridge in West Sacramento.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 2582-31-1969

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP # 7701
Former Hot Case Number: 1172

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 8/13/08; Last Updated: 7/28/2019