2394UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 9, 1968
Location of Discovery: Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to a few months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was located in Yosemite National Park in September 1968. It is estimated he died within weeks to a few months prior.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mariposa County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Andrea Stewart, Assistant Coroner
Agency Phone Number: (209) 966-3614
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@mariposacounty.org
Agency Case Number: 43175

Agency Name: National Park Service - Yosemite
Agency Contact Person: Steve Yu, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-653-0009
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U763718086
NamUs Case Number: UP86777
Former Hot Case Number: 429

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 12/27/2021