2393UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 28, 1968
Location of Discovery: Humboldt County, California
Estimated Date of Death: May 1964
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown; Hair color was of fine texture and light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old injury to his left leg and left cheekbone. Left leg shorter than right leg. Vertebrae deformed or injured. Nicotine stains were found on 1st molar and 1st premolar were incidental to pipe smoking also suggesting he was right handed. He walked with a limp from shortened left lower limb due to early surgery. Possible old fracture which has now completely healed which delayed growth on the left side. He was apparently muscular and well developed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Ten teeth extracted.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing Jersey knit Shirt was green, short sleeved with open collar possibly with suspenders. Dark grey to black mid length socks. Fragments from a pair of cotton twill trousers, grey in color along with fragment of an elastic belt with Rusted belt buckle has lion emblem on front. Shoes were heavy leather boots with thick rubber soles. Rubber sole size measured approximate 11 1/4" in length by 4 1/8 " maximum sole width.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

He was located in Willow Creek, Humboldt County, California. He was found among large rocks cleared from the road after the 1964 flood.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dawn Ratliff
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-3508

Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Charles Van Buskirk
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7242
Agency E-Mail: hsocoroner@co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: C-080-68

NCIC Case Number: U772921488
NamUs Case Number: UP55806
Former Hot Case Number: 412

Information Source(s)

Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/21/2021