Date of Discovery: May 13, 1915
Location of Discovery: Colton, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1915
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 5'11", Estimated
Weight: 150-160 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Chestnut brown, slightly bald.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a dark sandy moustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Clothing found hanging on tree: Tan Ransom & Salsbee, San Antonio, Texas overcoat or raincoat, a gray Joske Bros. Co Department Store, San Antonio, Texas, and a shirt with collar and tie. No description of pants or shoes.
Jewelry: None found
Additional Personal Items: A cane described as a heavy hickory walking stick.
The victim was found hanging from a willow tree in the river bottom, two miles southwest of Colton.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1915-0002 or John Doe #02-1915
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8428
Added: 10/25/14; Last Updated: 5/26/17