2385DFCA - Winifred Corrine Long

2385DFCA.jpg

Name: Winifred Corrine Long
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1962
Location Last Seen: Marysville, Yuba County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 7, 1931
Age: 30 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Winifred Long, the mother of two small boys, was last seen on June 10, 1962 at the Greyhound Bus Station in Marysville, California, after an argument with her estranged husband.

Mrs. Long, disappeared after visiting her estranged husband, at his ranch at Smartville. The husband told police he drove Winifred to a bus station. Long was a clerk-typist at Mill Valley, California, supermarket.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yuba County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Lyndsey Deveraux, Community Service Officer
Agency Phone Number: 5307495116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 26742

NamUs Case Number: 54111

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/10/07; Last Updated: 02/09/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App