Name: Felita Cervantes Ruark
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 1990
Location Last Seen: Madison, Morgan County, Georgia
Date of Birth: June 25, 1963
Age: 26 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Native of Phillipines
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: LSW neon green shirt and shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruark was on her way to meet her husband and daughter in Madison, Georgia on June 24, 1990. Her vehicle was located in the parking lot of the Wal-Mart in Madison.
The Ruark's were involved in a divorce at the time of her disappearance. James Ruark stated that he did not see his wife or that he was planning to meet her the day she disappeared. The same day the Felita went missing, James Ruark traveled to Jackson, Mississippi where he was living at the time.
Agency Name: Conyers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stacy Kelley, Investigative Analyst
Agency Phone Number: (770) 483-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-16446
NamUs Case Number: 58601
NCIC Case Number: M-432303914
NamUs
The Atlanta Constitution - Jun. 27, 1990
Added: 07-09-2007; Last Updated: 03/17/2024 - By: kc