2383DFDC - Judith Ann Rhones

1
Rhones, circa 1994

Name: Judith Ann Rhones
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 8, 1994
Location Last Seen: Washington DC

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1962
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5’ 5”
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Judy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One piercing per ear for a simple stud earring. Prominent gap between her top two front teeth. Medical: Only one known pregnancy and that taken to term; no other injuries or operations.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; red turtleneck sweater; she may have been wearing a Safeway jacket and an all-weather coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She wore prescription glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rhones was last seen leaving work at a Safeway in Washington DC on March 8, 1994.

Rhones has not been heard from since she finished work early that afternoon at a Safeway at 17th Street and Columbia Road NW, where she has been an employee for 8 1/2 years. Rhones did not have a car and normally would take two buses and Metro to reach her home.

She has a 10-month-old daughter, whom she left in the care of a friend while she was at work. Relatives told police it was out of character for her not to leave word of her whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: DC Metropolitan Police Department Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (202) 727-9099
Agency E-Mail: unsolved.murder@dc.gov
Agency Case Number: 118-310

NCIC Case Number: M-777139100
NamUs Case Number: MP18948

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Violent Criminal Apprehension Program/ViCAP
Washington Post 3/17/94

Admin Notes

Added: 6-26-2007; Last Updated: 02/22/2023 - By: kc