235UFFL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5
Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: June 3, 1978
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Possibly hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have had chronic ear infections which may have resulted in hearing loss.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her dental work would not have been possible in a small town during the time frame, but possible in a larger city. She had extensive dental work done on both upper and lower teeth. She had ceramic bridges on most of her teeth. Odontologist estimates that dental work would probably have had been done within two years prior to her death, and she may have still been under the dentist care. Restorative work was of extremely high quality and not capable of being done by the average dentist. It was felt she would have been under the active care of a dentist at the time of her death, possibly with a treatment plan for caps on the upper front teeth and upper right and upper left molar areas. Most of the work appeared to have been performed within two years of her death.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a shallow grave, covered with brush, 1/2 mile south of State Route 84 (Alligator Alley) on State Route 29. (I-175 by present day maps.) in the late afternoon hours of June 3, 1978.

The victim's body was covered with a white substance, which was later analyzed and identified to be hydrated lime or caustic lime, which is used in such things as mortars and cements as well as agricultural purposes.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-00093

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-16674

NCIC Case Number: U970006150
NamUs Case Number: 374

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Collier County Sheriff
FBI
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/9/19