2358DFBC - Michelle Gurney

1 2

Name: Michelle Gurney
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1969
Age: 29 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gurney was last seen at the St. James Community Society in the downtown eastside of Vancouver, BC. on December 11, 1998. Gurney led a high risk lifestyle and experienced mental health issues. She was reported missing by her social worker.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: MIS 98-297035

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC News

Admin Notes

Added: 06-03-2007; Last Updated: 04-23-2024 - By: kb