2354DFWA - Cheryl Lynn Valenti

Valenti

Name: Cheryl Lynn Valenti
Nickname/Alias: Cheryl L. Wilson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 23, 1997
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, Clark County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 11, 1964
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Wears eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - X-rays.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheryl Lynn Valenti was last seen by her live-in boyfriend, Dennis Walls. He told police Valenti left Vancouver on November 23, 1997, in his 1973 Ford 4x4 pickup truck to drive to the Tri-Cities for a child custody hearing that was scheduled for the following day on November 24th. She never arrived at the custody hearing.

On November 26, 1997, Cheryl Valenti was reported missing to the Vancouver Police Department.

On December 2, 1997, the truck that Valenti had reportedly been driving was found abandoned in a remote area of Skamania County on Forest Service Road 30. The road was closed due to snow at the time. Valenti’s purse and identification were found within the vehicle, but there was no sign of her. There were possible indications that someone was stranded in the snow.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department (WA)
Agency Contact Person: Detective Wally Stefan
Agency Phone Number: (360) 487-7400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: V97-14873

NamUs Case Number: 21781
NCIC Case Number: M078876091

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Vancouver Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/04/2024 - By: kc