Douglas Martin Brucks
Name: Douglas Martin Brucks
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 1995
Location Last Seen: Jefferson City, Cole County, Missouri
Date of Birth: July 25, 1953
Age: 41 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Doug
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eye glasses; Scars on chest and forehead.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tan vest, jeans with a hole in the knee, black turtleneck, tennis shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Wire-rimmed glasses.
Douglas Brucks was last seen by his mother the evening of 4/10/95 as she dropped him off at the Jefferson City, MO Country Kitchen Restaurant to meet with an unknown individual. Douglas did call his mother on 4/11/95 to tell her he was "at the lake" and someone was going to give him a ride home.
His family has not seen or heard from him since that phone call. At the time of his disappearance, Brucks was in possession of a $5000.00 check from an insurance policy. The check was later cashed by an identified subject in Columbia, Missouri. The circumstances surrounding Brucks disappearance are unclear, but foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson City Police Department, Criminal Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeremy Bowman
Agency Phone Number: (573) 634-6365
Agency E-Mail: jbowman@jeffcitymo.org
Agency Case Number: 0195002853
NamUs Case Number: 7839
NCIC Case Number: #M197521772
NamUs
Missouri Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Jefferson City Police Department / Crimestoppers
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr