2336DFNY - Velita Gambrell

1

Name: Velita Gambrell
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1961
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Pierced ears. Known to wear glasses and contacts.

Identifiers

Dentals: Two large top front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Velita Gambrell was last seen at 4:00 p.m. on September 16, 1998, in the vicinity of 108 Livingston Street in the Bronx, New York.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP01359

NamUs Case Number: 9903

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05-18-2007; Last Updated: 05/01/2024 - By: kc