2327DFGA - Gloria Jean Baird

image of Gloria in 1966

Name: Gloria Jean Baird
Nickname/Alias: Gloria J. Siegel, Gloria Jean Goodman, Buggles, Peanut, G.J.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1969
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1946
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' " - 5'5"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right side of face under her chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: In CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Baird was last seen at a party in Atlanta, Georgia on December 31, 1969. It has been stated that Gloria left that party with three men.

She had joined the Army a few months prior, and was subsequently listed as AWOL. Baird was on an approved leave from the Army at the time of her disappearance. Gloria had been stationed at Ft. Benjamin Harrison in Indiana (now closed) and Ft. McClellan in Alabama.

Her Volkswagen Beetle car was found abandoned alongside a Georgia road, though no one saw her walking.

When she disappeared, she left behind a two-year-old daughter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Costa Mesa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (714) 754-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-14327

Agency Name: FBI - Atlanta, Georgia Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-679-6392
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 543

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05-12-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr