Date of Discovery: May 29, 2004
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Hispanic, White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, x-rays entered
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, STR and/or mtDNA located at UNT
Clothing: Jeans, size 36; tennis shoes, size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bus ticket found in pocket with the name Manuel Vasquez typed onto it. This identity was not able to be confirmed as the decedent.
The decedent was found in the desert in Gila Bend in an area known for border crossing.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1895
Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1078
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-93268
NCIC Case Number: U710005701
NamUs Case Number: 2016
Former Hot Case Number: 1346
Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 1/25/21