Date of Discovery: December 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Several days or weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on foot
Dentals: Available, x-rays on file
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Black jeans, brown belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located behind a business in a lot near some railroad tracks near Elliott and Kyrene in Tempe. He appears to have been deceased for several days or weeks.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-4101
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2023
Former Hot Case Number: 1339
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 1/12/21