2317UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 28, 2002
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 year prior, possibly many years.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Hispanic possibly White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have had a broken or misaligned jaw in the past.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Rustler jeans, size 30; belt with a buckle with the word "Allen" on it; brown Workload working boots, size 6.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Mexican bus ticket from Baja California, Mexico; ID card for a man named Pedro Altamirano-Enrique, date of birth May 24, 1961.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found near Gila Bend in an area known for illegal border-crossing. One or more limbs and one or both hands were not recovered.

Police were not able to confirm if the ID found with the victim belonged to him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-3804

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-33359

NCIC Case Number: U630004498
NamUs Case Number: 2045
Former Hot Case Number: 1335

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/31/20