2314UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: December 13, 2001
Location of Discovery: Yuma County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Mandible is missing; tooth #13 has a lingual tilt; teeth #3, #14, and #15 have occlusal amalgam restorations.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red mesh fragment, possibly from a tank top; blue short sleeved button-down shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were discovered in a mountainous desert region of the Kofa Mountain Range. His torso, one or both limbs, and one or both hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML01-2121

Agency Name: Yuma County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 928-783-4427
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001 12 28 75

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7198
Former Hot Case Number: 2397

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/21/11; Last Updated: 12/30/20