2310DMSC - William Dean Ponder

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: William Dean Ponder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1993
Location Last Seen: Chesnee, Spartanburg County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1951
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Goes by his middle name, Dean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses, He is described as being depressed but was not on medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt and faded jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dean Ponder, who lived at 6851 Parris Bridge Road, disappeared after a night with friends at nearby J's Tavern. He was last seen in the company of an acquaintance, on Parris Bridge Road in Spartanburg County. Friends told police they dropped him off at Martin Feed Mill.

Ponder's father reported him missing on September 2. Dean Ponder had been out of prison for only two months when he vanished. He was released on parole in 1993 from the SC Department of Corrections after serving half of a 5-year sentence for grand larceny.

Years after he disappeared, Dean Ponder was declared legally dead. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: William Gary
Agency Phone Number: 864-503-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-08-007-03

NamUs Case Number: 11141
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Go Upstate
Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, SC) 10/6/93

Admin Notes

Added: 11/23/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr