Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: December 26, 1996
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drug overdose
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 175-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown about 12.5 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a beard and a moustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, a green camouflage shirt, white T-shirt, camouflage vest, and black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A bible.
The victim was located in bushes near Cactus Road and I-17 in Phoenix.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: (602) 506-3322
Agency E-Mail: christen.eggers@maricopa.gov
Agency Case Number: 96-3481
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: ¦UP1943
Former Hot Case Number: 446
NamUs
Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Added: 1/23/2011; Last Updated: 5/20/2021