2308UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 3, 1996
Location of Discovery: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable, insufficient for profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown paisley patterned shirt; Khaki shorts; brown belt with silver loops; purple undershorts; brown shoes; black cap with "GIS Supply" written in yellow lettering.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gold framed sunglasses; a piece of green cloth was found in a shoe; a hairnet was in the left front shirt pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by a passerby in Salt River's dry river-bottom near the Mill Avenue Bridge. A red Roadmaster 10-speed mountain bike and an empty bottle of rubbing alcohol were found next to him.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-2425

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1942
Former Hot Case Number: 445

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ) September 12, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: 2014; Last Updated: 12/22/20