2307UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's jewelry

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1996
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3", Measured
Weight: 90 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Brown, graying and about 3" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos: a cross tattoo on the anterior upper left arm, P.Rizo tattooed on the posterior upper left arm, DB tattooed on left forearm, and WSR or WSN tattooed on an unknown location. A metal rod in the right lower leg from his knee to his ankle with 5 screws, no known numbers on the rod.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Trouser Quality- Type 2 blue jeans (30-31), long-sleeve Ruffini tan and blue checkered shirt with a 9-inch tear on the right elbow and a 10-inch tear on the right back, tan Screen Star T-shirt with "35th Avenue Swap Meet" on the front and "Tacoti" on the back (XL), and black socks.
Jewelry: white and yellow metal LTD quartz watch. White metal ring with a black stone.
Additional Personal Items: Two black combs and a pocket knife case (no pocket knife).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in a canal 1/2 mile south of 7200 West Baseline Road in Phoenix.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-1832

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1940
Former Hot Case Number: 444

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/9/17