2302UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Few days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Head injury

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Native American, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 87 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moustache; right leg amputated below the knee, wearing a makeshift prosthesis made out of a portion of a plastic bucket, string, a metal rod, and numerous irregular pieces of rubber which were attached to the rod, the apparatus was then connected to a shoe, the stump of the leg was covered with numerous colored socks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, natural teeth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white jacket, tan pants, white undershorts, purple socks, black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A Southern Pacific Railroad employee discovered the victim's body under a Palo Verde tree at a transient campsite near the railroad tracks, 3 miles east of MC 85 near the town of Gila Bend.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2248

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11628
Former Hot Case Number: 790

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2010; Last Updated: 12/22/20