2301DFOH - Kimberly Ann Riley

1 2 3 AP
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 29 years

Name: Kimberly Ann Riley
Nickname/Alias: Kim, Kimmy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Lorain, Lorain County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1979
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 122 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her left ring finger was damaged in a childhood accident and was never able to grow a fingernail. Small scar across forehead and appendectomy scar, a mole on her neck, freckles. Medical: At the time of her disappearance Kim was being treated for a blood disorder in her platelet's and was on medication which was left behind at the time of her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing jeans.
Jewelry: Gold hoop earrings, gold chain necklaces.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Last seen in Lorain, Ohio on December 23, 1998.

Kimberly's grandmother was the last of Kimberly Riley's family to see her, on December 20, when she'd come to pick up her oldest son. She ate some ham, then told her grandma she'd be back to visit on Christmas Eve, after which the whole family would gather.

Christmas Eve came and passed. Then, on Christmas morning, the grandmother called the mother of Kimberly's boyfriend, who was the father of her two babies. The grandmother was told that Kimberly had dropped the kids off on December 23. At 14.20 Kimberly said she had some last-minute shopping to do at Midway Mall. She never came back.

The children's diaper bags were found at home. Very little was missing from Kimberly's apartment. A few blankets off the bed, two photo albums, the albums almost exclusively contained pictures of the children, and a big plastic trash bin from the kitchen. Wrapped Christmas presents sat under a tree. More were unwrapped under the bed. She'd just gone grocery shopping, and curlers from a home perm kit sat in the bathroom sink. Kimberly's toothbrush hung from its holder. The Platelet medication she took for a blood disorder was left behind as well.

None of her clothes were disturbed, but all of her boyfriend's things were gone. She was reported missing by her mother on December 27.

In the same time period her boyfriend was also reported missing.

On December 31, 1998 of that year, Riley's mother, got a towing bill for Riley's 1989 Mazda. The car had been found in Cleveland, Ohio on Diece Street and there was no sign of Riley or the boyfriend. When the car was returned to her mother, it had been stripped of all Riley's belongings, including the stereo. The car seat had been moved backward to accommodate a much larger person than Riley. There were bloodstained pieces of cardboard in the trunk. Five years later, police investigators tested the cardboard and found that the blood was Riley's.

Kim's purse and cell phone have never been found.

Riley was declared presumed dead on March 10, 2006.

Riley's boyfriend was released from the Mansfield Correctional Institution July 24, 2007. He'd served a one-year identity theft sentence after being caught in California with the license of his mother's boyfriend.

Riley's mother has filed a wrongful death suit against the boyfriend. He has not been charged with her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lorain Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Edward Super, Lieutenant
Agency Phone Number: (440) 204-2193
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-44375

NamUs Case Number: 7945
NCIC Case Number: M-179536992
NCMEC Case Number: NCMA1077218

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Lorain PD
Morning Journal - Sep. 13, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 4-28-2007; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: kc