Name: Kristine Kupka
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1998
Location Last Seen: Flatbush, Kings County, New York
Date of Birth: May 3, 1970
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build; scar on her nose; freckles; 5 months pregnant at time of disappearance
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long black skirt and black sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 24, 1998, Kristine Kupka, an honors student at Baruch College in Manhattan, disappeared after leaving her Brooklyn home with one of her former college instructors.
Kupka and the instructor had begun a relationship when she was in his science lab, he was the father of the child she was carrying and they had argued over his insistence that she have an abortion. She had told several of her friends that she was afraid of him.
He reportedly said he'd driven Kristine to a mall, waited outside in the car while she shopped, then dropped her off near her home.
Kupka has never been seen again.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robert Dewhurst, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (718) 330-4128
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP07998
NamUs Case Number: 10044
NCIC Case Number: M-166028638
NamUs
What happened to Kristin Kupka?
Added: 04-23-2007; Last Updated: 05/02/2024 - By: kc