Name: Robin Michelle Smith
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Gulfport, Harrison County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: September 6, 1969
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Robbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue pants (scrubs), a white blouse and a white lab coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 2, 1998, Robin Smith left her employer, Memorial Hospital in Gulfport, MS. She called her mother from the hospital to check on the children at the end of her shift. Robin and a coworker walked together to the hospital parking lot around 23:25.
She was last seen getting into her 1997 Mistsubishi Gala bearing MS tag RBB-712 .
Robin planned to stop by the Sav-A-Center in Long Beach after work. Investigators found no evidence she ever made it to the store.
Her vehicle was located at Southern Pines Apartments on St. Charles Street in Gulfport, MS on October 28, 1998. The car was backed in to a parking space. Police canvassed the area, but no one claimed to have seen her or to know her.
Robin had a stable job, children and a large family. She had broken up with her boyfriend two weeks earlier and had moved in with her mother, in Pass Christian.
Agency Name: Gulfport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Craig Petersen
Agency Phone Number: 228-868-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-078279
NamUs Case Number: 21592
NamUs
Gulfport Police Department
The Sun Herald - Sep. 7, 2008
Added: 04-22-2007; Last Updated: 01/14/2024 - By: kc