Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's personal effects
Date of Discovery: June 23, 1988
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recongizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 191 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendix had been surgically removed in the past.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, will be entered into CODIS
Clothing: Blue jeans, brown leather belt with a large oval silver buckle, and yellow slippers or sandals.
Jewelry: Gold ring
Additional Personal Items: Small Brinkman flashlight, pocket knife.
The victim's partially clothed body was found in the dry river bottom near 52nd Street in Phoenix.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1377
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1919
Former Hot Case Number: 787
Added: 2010; Last Updated: 12/19/20