Reconstructions of the victim. The wig & glasses in the reconstruction were found beside the body.
Date of Discovery: October 7, 1998
Location of Discovery: Weatherford, Parker County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Apparent suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'7"
Weight: 130-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Natural hair was long and put up in a bun with long bobby pins.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sutures in her pelvic region possibly suggest a hysterectomy. Either two breast implants or prosthetic breasts. Her bra was a "pocket bra" with a facing on the inside to hold prosthetic breasts. This may suggest a possible mastectomy.
Dentals: Available. She had some distinctive dental work, including a gold foil filling. She had $30,000-$35,000 worth of extensive dental work done, the work was of very high quality; gold foil fillings with porcelain veneers.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was wearing a blue and white wind suit, a white bra with facing sewn on the back part of the cups, white or beige panties, white ankle socks and Natural Comfort white athletic shoes with teal trim (size 7). The manufacturer labels had been cut out of the wind suit, bra and panties.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pair of glasses were found nearby. Near the body was a large blue shoulder bag. Inside the handbag was a long brown wig, a bottle of mineral water, and a pair of beige prescription glasses that were very inexpensive. A gun was found near the body.
The woman's body was found in wooded area near interstate 20 in Weatherford, Texas. It appears that she committed suicide.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700
Agency Email: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 980231P
NCIC Case Number: U160498446
NamUs Case Number: UP #3572
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Tarrant County Medical Examiner
Star Telegram News Archive (2/18/07)
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/15/2018