Reconstruction of Victim; Victim's cross
Date of Discovery: September 4, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Several days or weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gun shot
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown, average build
Hair Color: Brown, straight, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, x-rays on file
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Multi-colored polo shirt, size 2X; black pants, size tall; tan Adidas tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Silver-colored cross with clear stones found in pocket (see photo).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found wrapped in a blanket at the entrance to a garbage dump near 15th Avenue and Lower Buckeye Road. He is believed to have died several days or weeks prior to being found. He was a drug user.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-3005
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2033
Former Hot Case Number: 1337
NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Arizona Republic (Phoenix, AZ) September 6, 2003
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 1/7/21